2012 Fright Meter Award Nominees!

Below are the nominations for the 2012 Fright Meter Awards!  Please remember we have a new website dedication solely to the awards.  Please visit www.frightmeterawards.com for more information about each o this year's nominees!

Best Horror Movie
The Cabin in the Woods
The Loved Ones

Best Director
Richard Bates Jr., Excision
Sean Byrne, The Loved Ones
Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods
Joseph Khan, Detention
Ti West, The Innkeepers

Best Actor in a Leading Role
John Cusack, The Raven (as Edgar Allan Poe)
Vincent D'Onofrio, Chained (as Bob)
Ethan Hawke, Sinister (as Ellison Oswalt)
Neil Maskell, Kill List (as Jay)
Daniel Radcliffe, The Woman in Black (as Arthur Kipps)

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Gretchen Lodge, Lovely Molly (as Molly)
AnnaLynne McCord, Excision (as Pauline)
Robin McLeavy, The Loved Ones (as Lola)
Elizabeth Olsen, Silent House (as Sarah)
Sara Paxton, The Innkeepers (as Claire)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
John Brumtpon, The Loved Ones (as Daddy)
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus (as David)
Richard Jenkins, The Cabin in the Woods (as Sitterson)
Matthew Kennedy, Father's Day (as Father John Sullivan)
Fran Kranz, The Cabin in the Woods (as Marty)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
MyAnna Buring, Kill List (as Shel)
Suzan Crowley, The Devil Inside (as Maria Rossi)
Jodelle Ferland, The Tall Man (as Jenny)
Alexandra Holden, Lovely Molly (as Hannah)
Traci Lords, Excision (as Phyllis)

Best Ensemble Cast
The Cabin in the Woods
The Loved Ones
Lovely Molly

Best Screenplay
Absentia written by Mike Flanagan
The Cabin in the Woods written by Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard
Detention written by Joseph Kahn & Mark Palermo
Excision written by Richard Bates Jr.
The Loved Ones written by Sean Byrne

Best Make Up/Special Effects
The Cabin in the Woods
Silent Hill: Revelation

Best Score

The Cabin in the Woods (David Julyan)
Excision (Steve Damstra II & Mads Heldtberg)
Silent Hill: Revelation (Jeff Danna & Akira Yamaoka)
Sinister (Christopher Young)
The Woman in Black (Marco Beltrami) 

Best Editing
The Bay (Aaron Yanes)
The Cabin in the Woods (Lisa Lassek)
Excision (Steve Ansell & Yvonne Valdez)
Sinister (Frederic Thoraval)
V/H/S (Joe Gressis) 

Best Cinematography
The Cabin in the Woods (Peter Deming)
Prometheus (Dariusz Wolski)
The Raven (Danny Ruhlmann)
Sinister (Chris Norr)
The Woman in Black (Tim Maurice-Jones 



No comments:

Post a Comment